Well...I do keep a list of every anime I have ever watched...On this list, I have either finished all episodes, the series is still on going, or it is a film. Also some anime on this list are coming out with more seasons. Here we go...Pretty sure I have forgotten some but oh well. chuunibyou demo koi ga shitai Eden of the East Kill La Kill Fairy Tail(2014) Naruto Shippuden Bleach Gintama vampire Knight Beelzebub Blood+ Durarara Natsume Yuujinchou Legend of Korra No Game no Life Hal Code Geass Cowboy Bebop Gurren Laganne Full Metal Panic, Full Metal Panic(The Second Raid) Lucky Star Black Lagoon D. Gray-man Fairy Tail Watamote Spirited Away Black Butler HighSchool of the Dead Avatar: The Last Airbender 07 Ghost 11eyes A Bridge to the Starry Skies A Dark Rabbit has Seven Lives Another Asura Cryin' Attack on Titan Battle Girls - Time Paradox Blast of Temptest Blue Exorcist Brave 10 Cardfight Vanguard Dragon Crisis Fortune Arteria Gosick Hayate the Combat Butler Myself; Yourself Naruto: episode 220 No. 6 Sword Art Online The World God Only Knows Fullmetal Alchemist Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Death Notee Samurai Champloo Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Hellsing + Hellsing Ultimate Code Geass Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 Darker than Black Deadman Wonderland Guilty Crown Mirai Nikki Ouran High School Host Club Sacred Seven Soul Eater Stiens Gate Gantz yu yu hakusho Amnesia Tokyo ESP Akame ga kill Terror in resonance Ao Haru Ride Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni Toyko Ghoul Code:Breaker Black Bullet Shakugan No Shana Kaicho wa maid sama Nagi no Asukara Angel Beats Baccano Bakemonogatari Black Cat Chaos Head Clannad and After Story Date A Live Devil May Cry Elfen Lied Fruits Basket High School DxD Hunter X Hunter (2011) Infinite Stratos Log Horizon Magi/Magi The Kingdom of Magic Nekomonogatari Rosario + Vampire Tegami Bachi The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Toradora Trigun We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex Ergo proxy 5 Centimeters per Second Princess Mononoke Ninja Scroll Strike Witches Oreimo K-on Reborn! Hell Girl Psycho Pass Kaze no Stigma Kuroshitsuji Nobunagun Noragami Jormungand Pandora Hearts Heavens Lost Property Kampfer Sekirei Sakurasou no Pet Engaged to the unidentified Yuru Yuri Inu x Boku Seitokai Puella magi madoka Magica Strike the Blood A Certain Magical Index Red Data Girl Is This a Zombie? Karneval Corpse Party Higurashi No Naku Koro N Dragonar Academy Riddle story of devil A Certain Scientific Railgun Golden Time Hetalia Fate/Stay and Fate/Zero Blade and Soul
Ya most of the animes are well known on that list, but some are little treasures I found to be wonderful.
Definitely one of the better time travel stories out there. Beyond that,my recent favourite would have to be Zankyou no Terror. It's a bizarre story with some very unique characters. Definitely kept me wondering where they would go next.
The Wings of Honnêamise, Akira, ghost in the shell. Older anime but very much still classic The studio Ghilbi films are always worth a watch stunning art and storytelling.
Not a huge anime fan tbh but I have watched a fair amount. Fairy tale is pretty dam good, full metal alchemist and soul eater are another 2 I'd recommend to anyone.
Heavy metal played for a long time on cable HBO and showtime etc. I don't know of any other movie that lasted that long. It was on all the way through the 80's and 90's. It showed a lot. Nothing left for imagination. If you watch archer. It shows nothing. Heavy metal also had a lot of the music that defined a generation. Music that will last a lot longer then artist like lady gagit. In 10 years she will be like mc hammer. No one will care or remember.